CreditReboot (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website CreditReboot.com.au (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Personal Information Handling Practices

CreditReboot has obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. The CreditReboot Privacy Policy sets out how it complies with such obligations and how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Under the Act, Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

CreditReboot may need to share your personal information with third parties outside of CreditReboot in certain situations:

When required by law or when there is a legal obligation to do so. For instance, if a Court or a regulatory authority such as AFCA compels us to disclose personal information.

When it is reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure of your personal information (implied consent).

For example, by using our services, you implicitly consent to us using and disclosing your information to inform you about products and services that we believe may interest you. However, you have the right to withdraw this implied consent at any time by informing us. Any such actions will be conducted in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Information Collection and Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Use and Disclosure
CreditReboot will use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to our business functions or activities. With consent, we will share such information with government agencies, organizations, or anyone else unless the individual expressly removes such consent or otherwise required or authorized by law.

Data Quality
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date, and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 27/03/2024 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us;

PHONE: 1300 361 879

EMAIL: admin@creditreboot.com.au
Last updated: 27/03/2024

error: Content is protected !!